logo

Introduction

AMC Consultants Pty Ltd and its affiliates and subsidiaries (AMC) is a leading independent mining consultancy providing services exclusively to the mining industry.

AMC is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Legislation).

The object of AMC’s Privacy Policy (Policy) is to outline how AMC manages your personal and sensitive information. 

What information does AMC collect?

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Legislation. AMC collects personal information for the sole purposes of supporting current business activities and to improve the way we do business with our clients. Examples of the types of personal information AMC may collect include:

  • Details of current or prospective clients of AMC, their employees and affiliates;
  • Details of current or prospective suppliers to AMC, their employees and affiliates;
  • Details of current, prospective or past employees of AMC;
  • Details of persons that AMC comes into contact in the course of doing business.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Legislation. No sensitive information is sought or held, except where required by law or where disclosed by an individual in connection with an application for employment at AMC.

Unsolicited Information

AMC does not collect or store unsolicited information.

  

Collection and storage of information

General

AMC manages the collection and storage of personal and sensitive information in an open and transparent manner. AMC may collect personal information through a range of activities, including:

  • Individuals providing information directly to AMC;
  • Through the course of AMC conducting various business activities;
  • Through applications for employment by prospective employees of AMC;
  • Through workshops, seminars, meetings, trade shows and other marketing activities.

Anonymity

Any person providing personal information to AMC has the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym.

Employment Applications

AMC’s website is used to provide the opportunity for candidates to apply for employment at AMC. If a candidate submits personal information to AMC for this purpose, AMC may forward this information to its employees (including those in AMC’s Canadian and UK offices) for the purposes of evaluating a candidate’s suitability for employment at AMC. AMC may also collect information from the public domain, educational institutions and other third parties such as a candidate’s former employer(s) and nominated referees for the purposes of evaluating a candidate’s suitability for employment at AMC.

Cookies

AMC’s website uses cookies. Cookies help AMC to identify a person’s device, performance of typical actions on this website or when a person is logged in to specific secure zones. AMC uses strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable persons to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. AMC does not use cookies to identify persons or for promotional or marketing purposes.

Storage of information

AMC will use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of personal and sensitive information, and to prevent any unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal or sensitive information.

Use of information

AMC collects personal information to support current business activities and to improve the way we do business with current and potential clients, Examples of the uses of personal information may include:

  • To conduct current and future business activities;
  • To employ suitable candidates to work for AMC;
  • Marketing AMC’s business capabilities and range of services; and
  • To purchase goods or services.

Disclosure of Information 

AMC may share personal or sensitive information between its offices in Australia, UK and Canada.

AMC will not share or disclose a person’s personal or sensitive information to any unrelated third party without the express prior consented of that person, unless that disclosure is required or authorised by law. AMC views the unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by its employees as a serious breach of this Policy, and appropriate action will be taken in such cases.

Links to other websites

AMC’s website contains links to third party websites, over which AMC has no control of the information collected or the cookies used. Persons clicking on such links should check the privacy policies of those websites directly with the companies who control them.

Access to information 

Upon request, AMC will allow a person to access the information it holds about that person, and correct it if it is wrong.

How to obtain a copy of this policy

A current copy of this Policy may be downloaded from AMC’s website at:

http://www.amcconsultants.com.au/privacy

Alternatively, a copy may be requested from AMC’s Privacy Officer (details below).

Amendments to this policy

AMC reserves the right to amend this policy from time-to-time without notice in order to comply with changes to the Privacy Legislation and to take account of new developments in technology.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding AMC’s Privacy Policy can be directed to

The Privacy Officer
AMC Consultants Pty Ltd 
Level 19, 114 William Street
Melbourne Victoria 3000 

Phone: (03) 8601 3300
Fax: (03) 8601 3399
Email: amc@amcconsultants.com